Privacy Statement

Who are we?

D4t4 Solutions Plc is a UK-based business-to-business provider of information technology products and services. Our products are focused on the capture of customer data from digital channels for use in applications that deliver customer insight and analytics, personalisation, decisioning and customer relationship management. Our services are focused on data management using public and private cloud infrastructure and are designed to ensure that our clients can operationalise their data for driving value within their organisation.

D4t4 Solutions works with businesses globally and pays the utmost attention to the security and privacy of the data that we hold about, and on behalf of, our clients. We are both ISO27001 and PCI DSS accredited.

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, D4t4 Solutions Plc, will collect and use your personal data for conducting business with you and/or for communicating with you about our products, services, company information, offers and activities.

What personal data will we process?

We will process contact information that is collected from you during the course of business activities e.g. through interactions with our company at events, by telephone, via e-mail, through our website, etc.

We will also process Online behaviour and experience data collected via our websites, through the use of our own data capture technology, Celebrus.

Why does D4t4 Solutions need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you either with our products or services, or with information about our products or services, we need to collect personal data for gaining an understanding of the nature of your business relationship with us or the potential for a business relationship. In either event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

What is the legal basis on which D4t4 Solutions processes personal data?

We will only contact you for the purposes outlined above if you have consented to us doing so or if you work for an organisation with whom we have a contractual agreement, for instance a client, partner or supplier.

Will D4t4 Solutions share my personal data with anyone else?

In the course of dealing with you, we may need to pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to D4t4 Solutions. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf. Examples of this include the holding of your personal data in our customer relationship management (CRM) system, the use of a third party marketing automation system for communicating with you or the capture of data about what you see and do on our websites.

When these third parties no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with D4t4 Solutions’ procedures. If we wish to pass your personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will D4t4 Solutions use the personal data it collects about me?

D4t4 Solutions will process (capture, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. D4t4 Solutions is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

Under what circumstances will D4t4 Solutions contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. If you consent for us to do so, we will communicate with you periodically about our products, services, company information, offers and activities. You can request to be removed from our list of consenting individuals at any time and we will ensure that this request is carried out in a reasonable timeframe.

In addition, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to thoroughly minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

For how long will D4t4 Solutions keep the personal data it collects about me?

D4t4 Solutions will process personal data as it is made available by data subjects, either as provided to us in the course of our business activities or via consensual data capture through our website.

D4t4 Solutions will store personal data for 12 months in the case of data subjects who are not yet clients, partners or suppliers; for data subjects that are from client, partner or supplier organisations, we will store their personal data for as long as D4t4 Solutions maintains a contractual relationship with their organisation and for 12 months thereafter. In the case of data subjects that leave a client, partner or supplier organisation prior to the termination of our contractual agreement, we will store their personal data for 12 months from the time that we are made aware of their departure.

In all instances, this data retention policy has been established for both the benefit of the data subjects, where D4t4 Solutions’ processing of their personal data is only conducted with their consent (in the case of non-clients, partners or suppliers) or contractual agreement (in the case of clients, partners and suppliers) and in the interests of their actual or potential business relationship with D4t4 Solutions, and for D4t4 Solutions in the provision of products, services and marketing communications to support that actual or potential business relationship.

This data retention policy in no ways affects the rights of data subjects under the GDPR.

What rights do you have as a data subject?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

All of the above requests should, in the first instance, be made to D4t4 Solutions’ Data Protection Officer at privacy@d4t4solutions.com or on +44 (0)1932 893333 and will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access the information that we hold about you?

D4t4 Solutions accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility or telephone bill (from last 3 months)
  • Bank statement (from last 3 months)
  • Letter from your organisation’s human resources department

Contact details:

Data Protection Officer
D4t4 Solutions Plc,
Windmill House,
91-93 Windmill Road,
Sunbury-on-Thames,
TW16 7EF
Email: privacy@d4t4solutions.com
Tel: +44 (0)1932 893333

How can I make a complaint about how my personal data is being processed?

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by D4t4 Solutions Plc (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with D4t4 Solutions’ Data Protection Officer (contact details above) and directly with the supervisory authority.

Contact details for the UK supervisory authority are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Contact form at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Tel: +44 (0)1625 545745

×

Privacy settings

At D4t4 we are all the about the data. We are serious about data protection and your privacy so we will only collect your personal data and use it with your permission. We use cookies to collect statistics to optimise website functionality and deliver content tailored to your interests.

Our three categories of collection are detailed below.

Essential browsing only We will only collect the essential data required to enable core site functionality. We will not collect any personally identifiable information or behavioural data.
Browse anonymously We will only collect your browsing behaviour on the website to help understand our customers' needs and improve the experience for everyone. We will not collect any personally identifiable information so we won't know who you are.
Personalised experience We will only collect information that allows us to identify you and make your browsing experience as smooth as possible by remembering your log in details and saved items. In the course of dealing with you, we may need to pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to D4t4 Solutions.

You will be able to change your options at any time by clicking the Privacy settings link and our full Privacy Statement can be viewed by clicking the relevant link.

v20180607